The Cannock & District Chess League

Member Clubs 2022/2023 Season

Bushbury Chess Club -  Bilston Sports & Social Club, Wellington Road, Bilston WV14 6AY

Meet on Wednesdays from 7.15pm (away teams need to be ready to start clocks at this time as the venue shuts at 10pm)

Website - www.bushburychess.org 

Division 2 winners 2018/2019

Division 3 winners 2012/2013 

 

Lichfield Chess Club - 2 venues:

Guildhall, Bore Street, Lichfield WS13 6LU on Thursdays from 7.15pm

Brewhouse & Kitchen - 1 Bird St WS13 6PW on Mondays from 7.15pm 

Website - www.lichfieldchess.org.uk 

Division 1 winners 1999/2000 2003/2004 Autumn 2021

Division 2 winners 2003/2004 2013/2014

Division 3 winners 2014/2015 2022/2023

Division 4 winners Spring 2022 

Chase Trophy winners 2003/2004 2004/2005 2014/2015

 

Mercia Chess Club - Sedgley ex-Servicemen's Club, The Walk, Sedgley DY3 1PN

Meet on Tuesdays from 7pm 

Website - chessclub.cloud/club/mercia/ 

 

Norton Canes Chess Club - Lido Working Men's Club, 58 School Road, Cannock WS11 9SQ

Meet on Tuesdays from 7.30pm

Website - Facebook - Norton Canes Chess Club 

Division 3 winners 2017/2018 2018/2019 

 

Oscott Chess Club (formerly Boldmere St Michael's) - 239 Witton Lodge Road, Birmingham B23 5LX

Meet on Mondays from 7.30pm

Website - www.oscott.chessclub.cloud 

Division 2 winners 2006/2007 2019/2020(joint) Autumn 2021

Division 3 winners 2005/2006

Division 4 winners 2016/2017

 

Rugeley Chess Club - Lea Hall Miners Welfare Club, Sandy Lane, Rugeley WS15 2LB

Meet on Tuesdays from 7.30 pm

Website - rugeleychessclub.co.uk

Division 2 winners 1999/2000 2019/2020(joint)

Division 3 winners 2006/2007 2015/2016 2019/2020

 

Rushall Chess Club - Aldridge Social Club, High St, Aldridge WS9 8LZ

Meet on Mondays from 7.15pm   

Website - www.rushall.chessclub.cloud 

Division 1 winners 2002/2003 2005/2006

Division 2 winners 2002/2003 2004/2005 2010/2011 2012/2013 2015/2016 2017/2018 Spring 2022

Division 3 winners 2001/2002 2003/2004 2004/2005 2008/2009 2010/2011 2011/2012 2012/2013

Chase Trophy winners 2021/2022

 

Stafford Chess Club - Burton Manor Sports Association, Stafford ST18 9AT

Meet on Fridays from 7.30pm 

Website - staffordchessclub.co.uk

Division 1 winners 2000/2001 2001/2002 2004/2005 2006/2007 2007/2008 2008/2009 2009/2010 2010/2011

Division 2 winners 2007/2008 2008/2009

Division 3 winners Autumn 2021 Spring 2022

 

Sutton Coldfield Chess Club - Minworth Club & Lodge, Robinsons Way B76 9BB

Meet on Mondays & Thursdays from 7.30pm 

Website - www.suttonchess.org.uk 

Division 1 winners 2012/2013 2014/2015 2015/2016 2016/2017 2017/2018 2018/2019 2019/2020

Division 2 winners 2005/2006 2011/2012 2014/2015 2016/2017

Chase Trophy winners 2016/2017 2019/2020(joint) 

 

Tamworth Chess Club - Wigginton Lodge, Wigginton Park B79 8ED

Meet on 2nd & 4th Thursdays each month from 7.30pm 

Website - www.tamworthchess.co.uk

Chase Trophy winners 2015/2016 2019/2020(joint) 2022/2023

 

Walsall Kipping Chess Club - Railway Club, New Mills, Wednesbury Road, Walsall, WS1 4JG 

Meet on Thursdays from 7.30pm

 

Wolverhampton Chess Club - The 44 Club, 44 Spring Road, Wolverhampton WV4 6LG

Meet on Mondays from 7.15pm

Website - www.wolverhamptonchessclub.org.uk

Division 1 winners Spring 2022 2022/2023

Division 3 winners 2016/2017

Chase Trophy winners 2018/2019